Open Source Sofware

» Topic: 3D Surfacing

Home New Forums BobCAD-CAM Forums 3D Surfacing

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  jrmach 1 year, 11 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
  • #20421


    I have a cavity to cut that has an inside corner radius of .03 and I’d like to use an 1/8″ ball end mill to go into that corner. The problem is that the software avoids that area of the cavity because the tool radius is too big. Is there a way to get down in there and just leave tool radius where the .03 radius is drawn?



    you can’t put a round bolt thru a square hole
    BoB is not going to “violate” the surface
    you can however tell BoB that tou are using a smaller tool than what you really are using.There will be consequences on the rest of your part for doing so though.
    If you could upload your .bbcd file,maybe someone can do a alteration to the surface,if it is possible.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Forum Account

     Lost Password / Register