Open Source Sofware

» Topic: Milling A Radius Slot in Z axis

Home New Forums BobCAD-CAM Forums Milling A Radius Slot in Z axis

This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  RAF 1 year, 11 months ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #20074

    tmday7
    Participant

    Hello,
    Iam using Version 26 Pro.
    Not sure how to describe this so please look at file.
    Iam trying to mill a .4375 slot along X and Z axis with a .4375 ball endmill, that is similar to a upside down U shape.
    Can this be done in a similar way as if the groove was in the X Y plane and using a line instead of solid surface, like a 2d profile?
    Open to any suggestions or examples.
    Thanks,
    Troy

    #20075

    tmday7
    Participant

    Zipped file.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20077

    RAF
    Participant

    Their are many ways to do any gob. Myself I think some thing like example 2 would keep the chatter out of slot. These are just ideas nothing to your spec.

    I don’t know of any way in to 2D that V26 will do it, but maybe someone else will have some ideas also.
    GOOL LUCK

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20082

    RAF
    Participant

    With Slot #1 it would be cutting a lot of air and has the rapid issues at the ends but I think that be solved by adding a vertical line to the wire frame on the ends but would still have the air problem.

    For my use #3 would work best I think but then again these are just some ideas.

    RAF

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20085

    tmday7
    Participant

    Hello RAF,
    I was thinking on the same lines as i have tried already what you suggested above. I was thinking there was a way to do a 2d profile path in the X and Z plane. Similiar to your 3D wireframe example. Just without all the air and better roughing.
    I have tried to set the plane in the machine setup but with no success.
    Thanks,
    Troy

    #20086

    RAF
    Participant

    I can see that #3 would give a problem at the ends. Changing start points with a lead in radius would be much better. as in #4

    RAF

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20089

    RAF
    Participant

    File for #4

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 11 months ago by  RAF.
    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20093

    jrmach
    Participant

    Check this groove out.Did it with 3D Engrave (wireframe)

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20095

    RAF
    Participant

    groovy man groovy

    RAF

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Forum Account

     Lost Password / Register   

Sharing

facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail