Open Source Sofware

» Topic: Planar toolpath FAIL

Home New Forums BobCAD-CAM Forums Planar toolpath FAIL

This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Nick 2 years, 4 months ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #17961

    Nick
    Participant

    I tool pathed this part using planar. The actual tool path did not resemble the simulation in any way ????

    Cheers
    Nick

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #17965

    Sean
    Participant

    Nick,

    Please attach the part file with tool path that caused the issue you are having.

    #17966

    Nick
    Participant

    Here’s the part file and Hiedenhain post

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 5 months ago by  Nick.
    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #17979

    Sean
    Participant

    Nick,

    The only thing I can see is that the side that looks likes its having issues is zeroed from the bottom of the stock where all the others are from the top. This maybe your issue if you are setting from the top of the stock instead of the bottom for where BobCAD shows its programmed.

    #18008

    Nick
    Participant

    Hi Sean I am setting zero on the parallel that the part sits on at the bottom.

    #18009

    Nick
    Participant

    Hi Sean, aldepoalo in cnczone suggested tuning off ArcFit and re-posting this seemed to work.I finished the rest of the cut pic below.The question I have is why does arcfit seem ok with other tool paths and not planar ??
    Cheers
    Nick

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #18053

    Sean
    Participant

    Nick,

    It could be an issue with the tolerance defined for the arcs. Try reducing the number to give you smaller arcs which will allow the arc to hold tighter the the linear movements that are generated prior to the arc fit.

    #18058

    Nick
    Participant

    <cite>@sdaugherty said:</cite>
    Nick,

    It could be an issue with the tolerance defined for the arcs. Try reducing the number to give you smaller arcs which will allow the arc to hold tighter the the linear movements that are generated prior to the arc fit.

    Hi Sean, The Arc Fit tolerance was set to 0.005mm or 0.0001968″. What would you suggest?What I don’t get is the tool path generated and simulated looks correct. but is not transferred to the actual cut.
    Cheers
    Nick

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 4 months ago by  Nick.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Forum Account

     Lost Password / Register   

Sharing

facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail